SABA Youth

News and Notes

Pay Online for tournaments

The Sheboygan Area Bowling Association is now accepting online payment for tournaments. Click here to pay your tournament entry fee online. Please note…Tournament entry forms still need to be completed and returned to Nicole Droppers.

Scholarship opportunity

Are you a high school bowler who plans on continuing education after high school? Apply for a scholarship from the Sheboygan Area Bowling Association. Click here to download the scholarship application. Return completed applications to Dave Paasch by March 31, 2024.

all star standings 2023-2024

Tournaments

Tournament Dates, Formats, Bowler & Spectator Limits Subject to Change

Globe Lanes Tournament

November 12, 2023 (Sunday)
9:00 AM – U12 & U15
2:00 PM – U18

Globe Lanes

Entry Fee: $35

Format

U-12,  U-15,  U-18 (Handicap)
Scratch option – $20
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

U12

1st – Chloe Cavanaugh (right)

2nd – Keenan Guillette (left)

U15

1st – Maximus Martinez (right)

2nd – Drew Koalenz (left)

U18

1st – Noah Atkinson (left)

2nd – Isaac Punke (right)

Ken Brunnbauer Memorial Tournament

December 3, 2023 (Sunday)
9:00 AM

Lakeshore Lanes

Entry Fee: $45

Format

This is a Handicap event by Division
Division 1 (80 – 124)
Division 2 (125 – 149)
Division 3 (150 – 174)
Division 4 (175 and up)
Bowlers earn points based on their score versus other bowlers in their division
Scholarship awards to high boy and girl scratch series in each division 
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

Division 4

1st – Abigail Winkel (left)

2nd – Kayden Bruggink (right)

Division 3

1st – Robert Tock (left)

2nd – Cameron Hemschemeyer (right)

Division 2

1st – Mason Pragatz (left)

2nd – Keenan Guillette (right)

Division 1

1st – Chloe Cavanaugh (left)

2nd – Macy Gilles (right)

Sheboygan Youth USBC Bumper Bowler Tournament

December 9, 2023 (Saturday)
1:00 PM

Lakeshore Lanes

Entry Fee: $15

Format

2 Games of 10 pin with bumpers
Winners determined by total pin fall including handicap (100% payout)
Must be a SABA Youth bumper bowler

Tournament Results

Bruce Ledeboer Tournament

December 10, 2023 (Sunday)
9:00 AM

Odyssey Fun Center

Entry Fee: $35

Format

Scratch Divisions
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

Division 1

1st – Ella Neidert (left)

2nd – Macey Guillette (right)

Divison 2

1st – Mason Pragatz (left)

2nd – Jenna Krueger (right)

Division 3

1st – Abby Schleicher (left)

2nd – Drew Koalenz (right)

Divison 4

1st – Leland Beniger (left)

2nd – Deighton Miller (right)

Elite Adult/youth championship

December 17, 2023 (Sunday)
9:00 AM

Odyssey Fun Center

Team Entry Fee: $90

Early Registration Fee: $70

(if paid by December 1, 2023)

Format

Adult/Youth Team Baker Format
Step Ladder Finals

Adult / Youth Tournament

January 14, 2024 (Sunday)
9:00 AM

Lakeshore Lanes

Entry Fee: $60

Format

Adult / Youth teams
Age divisions U-10, U-14, U-18 
This is a handicap event
Teams can qualify for the 2024 State Tournament
Scratch option (Youth Only) – $20
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

U10 – 1st Place

Macy Gilles (left)

Brian Gilles (right)

U10 – 2nd Place

Henry Graves (right)

Alan Carriveau (left)

U14 – 1st Place

Ella Neidert (right)

Deb Kaboord (left)

U14 – 2nd Place

Cameron Hemschemeyer (left)

Mike Heling (right)

U18 – 1st Place

Aleah Brusse (left)

Nicole Burt (right)

U18 – 2nd Place

Leland Beniger (right)

Blake Thun (left)

Scholarship Payouts

Lew Conway Memorial Tournament

January 20-21, 2024 (Saturday/Sunday )
Saturday & Sunday 8:00 AM
Finals – Sunday at 12:00 PM

Elk’s Lodge #299

Entry Fee: $35

Format

2 Divisions (Handicap)
Scratch Option -$20
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

Division 1

Chloe Cavanaugh – 1st Place (left)

Aiden Neidert – 2nd Place (right)

Logan Weigel – 2nd Place

Matthew Sertich – 3rd Place

Division 2

Jakob Goetsch – 1st Place (right)

Kyle Heling – 2nd Place (left)

Nate Theune Memorial Tournament

February 4, 2024 (Sunday)
9:00 AM

Lakeshore Lanes

Team Entry Fee: $90

Format

This is a 3 Person Team Handicap Tournament
2 Divisions
Must be a SABA Youth Bowler 
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Nate Theune Memorial Baker Tournament

February 4, 2024 (Sunday)
1:00 PM

Lakeshore Lanes

Team Entry Fee: $150

Format

5 Person Baker Team Tournament

Tournament Results

Division 1 – 1st Place

Abby Schleicher, Brady Heling, Abigail Winkel

Division 1 – 2nd Place

Macy Gilles, Bryson Cavanaugh, Xavier Martinez

Division 2 – 1st Place

Sam Parnitzke, Kyle Heling, Kaden Harrington

Division 2 – 2nd Place

Zach Maldonado, Camerson Hemschemeyer, Easton Bauer

Adult / Youth Tournament

February 10, 2024 (Saturday)
1:00 PM

Lakeshore Lanes

Entry Fee: $60

Format

Adult / Youth teams
Age Divisions U-10, U-14, U-18 
This is a handicap event
Teams can qualify for the 2024 State Tournament
Scratch option (Youth Only) – $20
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

U-10 Division

Pictured Left to Right

2nd Place – Carrie Schipper, Lucas Schipper

1st Place – Kalia De Kerf, Steve De Kerf

U-14 Division

Pictured Left to Right

2nd Place (tie) – Deb Kaboord, Ella Neidert 

1st Place – Patrick Beniger, Mason Pragatz 

2nd Place (tie) – Shelly Koalenz, Adrianna Krueger 

U-18 Division

Pictured Left to Right

2nd Place – Zach Maldonado, Todd Bauer

1st Place – Mike Martinez, Maximus Martinez

Scholarship Payouts

Crafted Plastics Youth Scholarship Tournament

March 17, 2024 (Sunday)
Time: 8:00 AM

Lakeshore Lanes

Entry Fee: $35

Format

This is a Scratch event by Division
Jr Gold Qualifier (Additional Fee)

Tournament Results

Division 1

1st – Ella Neidert

Division 2

1st – Bailey Richter (left)

2nd – Easton Bauer (right)

Division 3

1st – Jack Thibodeau (left)

2nd – Naomi Atkinson (right)

Division 4

1st – Hunter Adams (left)

2nd – Kyle Heling (right)

Also pictured (Sponsor)
Steve Scheuren – President Crafted Plastics